Guangzhou Hanglian Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
Main products:Glycerol Monostearate,Glycerin,Stearic Acid
Products
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Mr. Xu Hanson
  • Company Name : Guangzhou Hanglian Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-20-36793788
  • Fax : 86-20-36793768
  • Address : Guangdong,Guangzhou,Rm. 806, Unit 3, Bldg. 16, Zhudao Garden, N. Zhujiang Bridge, Datansha Island, Guangzhou City. Guangdong Province. China
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 510163

Distilled Monoglyceride (DMG)

Distilled Monoglyceride (DMG)
Product Detailed
Distilled Monoglyceride (DMG), Widely used in cosmetic and food industry as emulsifier.

Distilled Monoglyceride (DMG) 99%

Features: 1) Being emulsifier of additive, glycerol monostearate, distilled monoglycerides and stearic acid of additive are popularly used in most grease and daily chemical industries 2) With the hydrophile-lipophile balance (HLB value) of 3.6~4.2, it can also be applied as surfactant to reduce precipitate, anti aging and control of aliphatic acid agglomeration 3) Because it dissolves in hot grease, paraffine, ethanol, chloroform, acetone and aether, the material was widely used when producing of chocolate, margarine, ice cream, skin care balsam, cold cream, hair oil and drug ointment, also lubricant for plastic processing Technical indexes: 1) Appearance: white / flaky, lumpy, powdery solid 2) Iodine value (gl2/100g): d2.0 3) Freezing point: e53.0°Ce 4) Dissociated acid (stearic acid): d2.0 5) Arsenic (As) %: d0.0001 6) Heavy metal (Pb) %: d0.0005 7) Content %: 40/38/32 (distilled monoglycerides is 99%) 8) Luster (gl2/ml): d13 9) Iron (Fe)%: d0.002 Features: 1) The stearic acid can be dissolved in alcohol, acetone, especially in benzene, chloroform, aether, carbon tetrachloride, carbon bisulfide, amyl acetate, and toluene, but only a little in water 2) Usually it is used as sulfurating active agent of natural glue, compound glue (except butyl glue) and pastern emulsion 3) It also can be material of plasticizer and stabilizer of plastics 4) In pharmaceuticals, it can be used to make ointment and suppository. 5) What's more, it can also be applied to make cosmetics, candle, waterproof agent and furbisher Technical indexes: 1) Appearance: glossy white solid/powder 2) Melting point (Celsius degrees): 69.6 3) Boiling point (Celsius degrees): 376.1 (decomposing) 4) Relative density (d420): 0.9408 5) Refractive index (nD80):1.4299 6) Iodine value: d2.0 7) Saponification value: 206-211 8) Acid number: 205-210 9) Freezing point (Celsius degrees): 54-57

Distilled Monoglyceride (DMG)



Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.